Trinity Live Terms and Conditions

‘Trinity Live’ App: Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Statement

Production App, Version 1.3

23rd August 2019

Terms and Conditions of Use

  1. This system is the property of Trinity College Dublin
  2. This system is for use by authorised students or staff of the University of Dublin Trinity College only, all other access is prohibited.
  3. All actions within this system may be monitored and logged by IT Services
  4. IT Services reserves the right to monitor activity and revoke access to this system
  5. All authorised users of the system must comply with the College Code of Conduct and all relevant Security and operational policies
  6. Authorised users must not engage in any act on this system which breaches any published College Policies or Irish Law
  7. Access to this system has been granted to you for your sole use. You must not provide access to the system to any other individual or group
  8. Users will at all times be held responsible for any activities which occur on this system using the unique user account assigned to them
  9. Users are solely responsible for ensuring that any username(s) and password(s) that they are granted remain confidential and are not used by unauthorised individuals.
  10. Access to the system has been granted for the following purpose(s): To allow you to obtain your Trinity ID in digital format; to allow you to view your lecture timetable if you are a student; to provide you with wayfinding services for your university lecture events; to allow you to receive emergency notices from the University; to allow you to view your provisional or final exam results when these results are available; to allow you to view room timetables; to allow you to "view busyness" information for specific areas within the University. All other actions are prohibited.
  11. Users must not attempt to remove/copy data from the system without the express permission of the University.
  12. When logged into the system users should ensure that they do not leave their connecting device unattended or unlocked
  13. Devices that are used to display data in this system should be located in such a way that confidential information is not displayed to unauthorised persons or the general public.
  14. All devices used to connect to this system should be protected from malware by up-to-date anti-virus software.
  15. Any suspected security breaches or other incidents must be reported immediately to the Trinity College Dublin IT Security Manager.

Privacy Statement

Introduction

This is a statement about the operation of the Trinity Live mobile application, created by Trinity College Dublin, The University of Dublin (the "University") of College Green, Dublin 2, Ireland in connection with the capture of personal data by this application and the steps taken by the University to respect your privacy.

The University fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the University. Any personal information which you volunteer to the University will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation. From 25 May 2018, we process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

The privacy notice explains the following

For a detailed statement of the practices of Trinity College Dublin in connection with the capture and the use of your data, see http://www.tcd.ie/privacy/

How we use your personal data?

The data we collect from you will be used by the University only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data in the following manner:

Data Protection Officer

Secretary’s Office, Trinity College Dublin,

Dublin 2, Ireland.

dataprotection@tcd.ie

The purpose and legal basis for collecting your personal data

The data we collect about you will be used by the application to provide the following services:

The data on students or staff that are used by the application are:

These data are obtained from your current University records. We also collect information about your device, OS/platform, and login information.

When viewing provisional or final exam results using this application students should be aware that the authoritative source for information about results is https://my.tcd.ie.

To improve the user experience, the application will collect anonymised usage information which will be uploaded to the Google Firebase analytics platform https://firebase.google.com/docs/analytics/. Information on country and device type will be collected.

The University will ensure that your data is processed fairly and lawfully in keeping with the principles of data protection. For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of your consent given in this application.

To provide location finding services the application will specifically request permission to turn on location tracking on your mobile device. If you do not enable location tracking, then the location finding functionality will not be available, but the application will continue to provide other services. If you choose to use location based services then you will be opting in to terms of service provided by Apple (iOS) and/or Google (Android/iOS).

The app also includes a feature that allows you to opt in to receive push notifications about emergency notices. Push notification services are provided by Apple (iOS) and Google (Android) subject to their terms and conditions for these services. The ability to receive emergency notifications requires permission to wake a sleeping device. The application also includes an option to call student services phone numbers. In order to do this the application requires access to phone services on the device. The application allows reading of barcodes. This requires permission for the application to use the camera.

How we store and secure personal data?

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely as required by the University Information Security Policy. The University is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of University data is performed in a secure manner. In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary.

When you log out of the application all data relating to you is deleted from your device.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored either on the University premises or on secure IT platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

We store no data relating to your location on our systems, but we do need to temporarily process this information as it passed through to Apple or Google for wayfinding purposes.

If you do not login to the app for over a year, we will assume that you have stopped using the service and we may clear down any data specifically produced by the app to provide you with a service. We reserve the right to retain a record that you signed up to the apps terms and conditions / privacy statement for a further 6 months.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The University will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here. The University will share your data with the following third parties:

Otherwise, when we share your data with the third parties outlined here the University will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the University save where they are required to retain it by law. 

What are your rights?

You have the following rights over the way we process your personal data.

Right of Access

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we are processing about you and to exercise that right easily and at reasonable intervals.

Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent where that is the legal basis of our processing.

Rectification

You have the right to have inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you rectified.

Erasure

You have the right to have your personal data deleted where we no longer have any justification for retaining it subject to exemptions. When app generated data is deleted, we reserve the right to retain a record that you signed up to the apps terms and conditions / privacy statement for a further 6 months.

Object

You have the right to object to processing your personal data if:

Restriction

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data if:

Portability

Where it is technically feasible you have the right to have a readily accessible machine readable copy of your data transferred or moved to another data controller where we are processing your data based on your consent and if that processing is carried out by automated means.

Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights you can contact the IT Service Desk itservicedesk@tcd.ie

If you wish to make a complaint or escalate an issue relating to your rights you can contact the University’s Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@tcd.ie

Finally, is you are not satisfied with the information we have provided to you in relation to the processing of your data or you can also make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner via the link in their website Making a Complaint to the DPC.