‘Trinity Live’ App: Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Statement

Production App, Version 1.7

09th October 2020

Terms and Conditions of Use

  1. This system is the property of Trinity College Dublin
  2. This system is for use by authorised students or staff of the University of Dublin Trinity College only, all other access is prohibited.
  3. All actions within this system may be monitored and logged by IT Services
  4. IT Services reserves the right to monitor activity and revoke access to this system
  5. All authorised users of the system must comply with the College Code of Conduct and all relevant Security and operational policies
  6. Authorised users must not engage in any act on this system which breaches any published College Policies or Irish Law
  7. Access to this system has been granted to you for your sole use. You must not provide access to the system to any other individual or group
  8. Users will at all times be held responsible for any activities which occur on this system using the unique user account assigned to them
  9. Users are solely responsible for ensuring that any username(s) and password(s) that they are granted remain confidential and are not used by unauthorised individuals.
  10. Access to the system has been granted for the following purpose(s):

All other actions are prohibited.

  1. Users must not attempt to remove/copy data from the system without the express permission of the University.
  2. When logged into the system users should ensure that they do not leave their connecting device unattended or unlocked
  3. Devices that are used to display data in this system should be located in such a way that confidential information is not displayed to unauthorised persons or the general public.
  4. All devices used to connect to this system should be protected from malware by up-to-date anti-virus software.
  5. Any suspected security breaches or other incidents must be reported immediately to the Trinity College Dublin IT Security Manager.

Privacy Statement

Introduction

This is a statement about the operation of the Trinity Live mobile application, created by Trinity College Dublin, The University of Dublin (the "University") of College Green, Dublin 2, Ireland in connection with the capture of personal data by this application and the steps taken by the University to respect your privacy.

The University fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the University. Any personal information which you volunteer to the University will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation. We process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018.

The privacy notice explains the following

For a detailed statement of the practices of Trinity College Dublin in connection with the processing of your personal data see http://www.tcd.ie/privacy/

How we use your personal data

The data we collect from you will be used by the University only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data in the following manner:

Data Protection Officer

Secretary’s Office, Trinity College Dublin,

Dublin 2, Ireland.

dataprotection@tcd.ie

The purpose and legal basis for collecting your personal data

The data we collect about you will be used by the application to provide the following services:

The data on students or staff that are used by the application are:

These data are obtained from your current University records. We also collect information about your device, OS/platform, and login information.

The app also collects mandatory daily Covid-19 status data for students on courses where the student is or is likely to be on placement with another organisation (outside the University) as part of their studies. The Head of School responsible for the course will determine when it is mandatory for this data to be collected. If you are on such a course, your daily Covid-19 status will be shared with specific staff within your School and, depending on your course, may be shared with specific staff in your placement organisations and/or the Health Service Executive, and with staff in College Health.  Under specific circumstances, this status information may also be shared with your close contacts. You may contact your School to find out who your Covid-19 status is shared with. With regard to international students, anonymised data in respect of Covid-19 symptom checking and testing will be provided to the Department of Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science.  Further details of such are set out in here: https://www.tcd.ie/globalrelations/assets/pdf/Trinity-GRO-Privacy-Statement-20200820-Students-nondomicile.pdf.

When viewing provisional or final exam results using this application students should be aware that the authoritative source for information about results is https://my.tcd.ie.

To improve the user experience, the application will collect anonymised usage information which will be uploaded to the Google Firebase analytics platform https://firebase.google.com/docs/analytics/. Information on country and device type will be collected.

To provide location finding services the application will specifically request permission to turn on location tracking on your mobile device. If you do not enable location tracking, then the location finding functionality will not be available, but the application will continue to provide other services. If you choose to use location based services then you will be opting-in to terms of service provided by Apple (iOS) and/or Google (Android/iOS).

The app also includes a feature that allows you to opt in to receive push notifications about notices and, where relevant, to remind you to complete your daily Covid-19 status reporting. Push notification services are provided by Apple (iOS) and Google (Android) subject to their terms and conditions for these services. The ability to receive notifications requires permission to wake a sleeping device. The application also includes an option to call student services phone numbers. In order to do this the application requires access to phone services on the device. The application allows reading of barcodes. This requires permission for the application to use the camera.

The University will ensure that your personal data is processed fairly and lawfully in keeping with the principles of data protection. The processing is necessary to enter into a contract with Trinity College and for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest under the Universities Act, 1997. Any data concerning health collected by the application for Covid-19 symptom checking and testing will be processed as is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health.

How we store and secure personal data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely as required by the University Information Security Policy. The University is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of University-controlled data is performed in a secure manner. In keeping with data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary.

Covid-19 status data will be retained for only so long as is necessary and such data will be deleted once it is no longer required. 

When you log out of the application all data relating to you is deleted from your device.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored either on the University premises or on secure IT platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

We store no data relating to your location on our systems, but we do need to temporarily process this information as it passed through to Apple or Google for wayfinding purposes.

If you do not login to the app for over a year, we will assume that you have stopped using the service and we may clear down any data specifically produced by the app to provide you with a service. We reserve the right to retain a record that you signed up to the apps terms and conditions / privacy statement for a further 6 months.

Details of third parties which we share personal data with

The University will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here. The University will share your data with the following third parties:

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the University will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data is shared will be required to return the data to the University save where they are required to retain it by law.

Your rights under data protection law

You have the following rights over the way we process your personal data.

Right of Access

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we are processing about you and to exercise that right easily and at reasonable intervals.

Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent where that is the legal basis of our processing.

Rectification

You have the right to have inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you rectified.

Erasure

You have the right to have your personal data deleted where we no longer have any justification for retaining it subject to exemptions. When app generated data is deleted, we reserve the right to retain a record that you signed up to the apps terms and conditions / privacy statement for a further 6 months.

Object

You have the right to object to processing your personal data if:

Restriction

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data if:

Portability

Where it is technically feasible you have the right to have a readily accessible machine readable copy of your data transferred or moved to another data controller where we are processing your data based on your consent and if that processing is carried out by automated means.

Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights or if you wish to make a complaint or escalate an issue relating to your rights you can contact the University’s Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@tcd.ie.

Finally, if you are not satisfied with the information we have provided to you in relation to the processing of your data or you are unhappy with how your data is processed you can raise a concern to the Data Protection Commissioner via the Commission website.